This is a beginner’s guide to understanding how not wearing a seatbelt affects your accident case value.
[…] Since the driver was 70% at fault (for failing to wear a seat belt), his family only was entitled to 30% of the total verdict.
Major Update: In 2023, Florida passed a law that says that if you’re 50% at fault in a crash, you get nothing.
The appeals court said that statutory law and case law permit a jury to consider more factors than simply the availability and operability of a seatbelt.
In 1986 the Florida Legislature enacted the Florida Safety Belt Law, which established that it is unlawful “[t]o operate a motor vehicle in this state unless the person is restrained by a safety belt.” § 316.614(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (1986).
The statute provides that a violation “shall not constitute negligence per se, nor shall such violation be used as prima facie evidence of negligence or be considered in mitigation of damages, but such violation may be considered as evidence of comparative negligence, in any civil action.” § 316.614(10), Fla. Stat. (2006).
The supreme court addressed the effect of this statute on the common law seat belt defense in Ridley v. Safety Kleen Corp., 693 So. 2d 934 (Fla. 1996).