Updated: 8/23/15
[…] I don’t know if it had stopped raining, if it hadn’t rained yet and they were in the process of doing it.” As for if he knew why the umbrella rack was there, Williams replied, “I would be just guessing, but I would assume it had just rained or was about to rain.”
Williams said that there were no safety cones in place according to the video. He could not recall if any previous falls had occurred in the area where she fell, and he did not know what caused her to fall.
Based on this evidence, Winn-Dixie filed a motion for final summary judgment (dismissal), arguing that the recently passed section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, requires “proof of actual or constructive knowledge of the presence of a transitory foreign substance,” which can be proven by “showing that the dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition. . . .”