Updated: 8/23/15
[…] The trial court said that there is competent, substantial, detailed testimony showing that it began to rain or mist less than one minute before the shopper’s fall. The customer’s only evidence to dispute this is the speculative, vague testimony of the store director that it might have been raining before the shopper’s fall, but it was equally possible that it had not yet rained.
The trial court ruled that the store manager’s testimony was insufficient to meet her burden under section 768.0755. The shopper appealed.
Analysis
The Appeals court said that Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2010), provides:
(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
(2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.
The appeals court said that here, Walker proceeded under a constructive notice theory of negligence. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to her, she failed to overcome her statutory burden of establishing such notice.