The fact that the apartment complex had repeatedl
[…] No one swept the floor on the day of your accident or for a couple of days before your accident. The apartment complex did not have any procedures for inspecting the hallway.
The fact that the apartment complex had repeatedly warned the owners that the hallway was slippery and dangerous puts the apartment complex on notice of the repetitive problem and should get your case to a jury, which is what you want. Since you were allowed to use the hallway that you fell in, the apartment complex is required to keep the area safe and clean. Section 83.51(2)(a)3, F.S. This statute states:
(2)(a) Unless otherwise agreed in writing, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for:
(3) The clean and safe condition of common areas.
The apartment complex allowed water to get on the hallway floor and this violation of its statutory duty is evidence of negligence. Even if you knew that the hallway was slippery when wet, you may still have a good case.